Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2008 21:59:04 GMT
Simple topic: what is/are your absolute favourite movie(s).
For me, this changed over the years, sometimes I had a longer list of favourites (which are all still movies I love), but for some time now there's been one I like most:
Donnie Darko (not the director's cut!)
|
|
|
Post by johnnyfromthewood on Dec 25, 2008 12:58:10 GMT
I really like the Hannibal trilogy (Red Dragon, The Silence of the Lambs, Hannibal)
Other favorites are: La Haine Pi Mulholland Dr. This is England Control Elephant The Pianist Le Scaphandre et le Papillon The Life of David Gale City Of God High Fidelity The Negotiator American History X Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Felon The Simpsons Movie [...]
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2008 15:16:57 GMT
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind was a movie which suprised me to no end. I saw it in the list of best Sci-Fi (!) movies at the Internet Movie Database and thought "huh? What's that?" Bought it. Watched it. Loved it.
Here are some others I love:
Amélie Blade Runner Children Of Men Ronin Ghost In The Shell (I + II) Princess Mononoke The Princess Bride Pan's Labyrinth Lord Of The Rings trilogy King Kong (old & new version) Syriana Solaris (the new version) Mememto Serenity Shrek Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit The Prestige Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Gattaca Dogville Bulworth Twelve Monkeys Brazil Persepolis Juno Koyaanisqatsi Metropolis V For Vendetta Fight Club Enemy Of The State Galaxy Quest Matrix Inside Man
almost everything by directors Tim Burton and Christopher Nolan
and many more actually...
|
|
|
Post by tealovertoma on Dec 27, 2008 19:44:06 GMT
I'll make a proper list later on but anyone who enjoys Pulp Fiction-isque films needs to see the hilarious Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, starring Downey Jr. (one of my favourite actors).
Another favourite actor is Christian Bale, I already see The Prestige mentioned - American Psycho (the influence for Dexter, brilliant TV show) and Equilibrium are good, too.
|
|
|
Post by riseandfall on Jan 6, 2009 14:15:29 GMT
oooo good topic
Favouite Films:
By no means extensive or in any real order:
Amelie Poulin Donnie Darko The Opposite of Sex Pan's Labyrinth Batman: The Dark Knight Princess Mononoke Spirited Away Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Adaptation Being John Malkovitch The Matrix Shaun of the Dead Fargo All About My Mother Yu Tu Mama Tambien (And Your Mother Too) True Romance Scream Trilogy Lost In Translation Aladdin The Lion King Beauty and the Beast Kill Bill Vol.1 Ghost World Dangerous Liasons/Cruel Intentions Pulp Fiction Edward Scissorhands Nightmare Before Christmas Dogma South Park - Bigger, Longer, Uncut Clerks Serenity Shrek 1 & 2 Adams Family Values Gladiator Monster's Inc Toy Story 1 and 2 Finding Nemo Pleasantville Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Wererabbit
|
|
clac
Junior Member
Posts: 66
|
Post by clac on Mar 15, 2009 20:22:58 GMT
my god, you guys love the HB, but you also have almost the same favorite movies as me! (or than me, i don't know ) mine are: Old Boy Donnie Darko Ghost In The Shell (I+II, and all Oshii's movies) C.R.A.Z.Y. The Silence Of The Lambs Forrest Gump Exiled (and many other johnnie to's movies) Blade Runner The Green Mile Infernal Affairs and soooo many others ^^'
|
|
|
Post by mattcambie on May 26, 2009 11:47:23 GMT
LOVE
Matilda Jumanji Mrs Doubtfire To Kill A Mocking-Bird
|
|
|
Post by riseandfall on May 29, 2009 13:27:44 GMT
Recent additions:
Persepolis In The Loop Girl, Interrupted Before Sunrise Half Nelson Lars and the Real Girl Zodiac Last King of Scotland
|
|
|
Post by riseandfall on May 29, 2009 13:29:28 GMT
Timetunnel and Jonnyfromthewood - grinning as you both like Eternal Sunshine - amazing film! Do you like any other Kauffman work like Adaptation etc?
What do you guys think of this S.Darko?
|
|
|
Post by mattchew on Jun 25, 2009 21:50:30 GMT
My favorite actor is Christian Bale. I think he is so good! I like him most in these movies:
American Psycho Harsh Times Rescue Dawn The Dark Night
My other favories are: There Will Be Blood No Country For Old Men Transformers (can't wait to see the new one!) Tropic Thunder Edmond American Gangster Deja Vu Blood Diamond King Kong Donnie Darko The Deerhunter Forrest Gump Wall Street JFK Natural Born Killers Silence of the Lambs Hannibal Raging Bull Goodfellas Casino Men in Black We Were Soldiers Rules of Engagement
|
|
|
Post by mattchew on Aug 12, 2009 22:02:27 GMT
Yeah, I really like No Country For Old Men, but I still don't get why he hid the money in that air duct in that one motel. Bcoz that was before he realized he was being tracked. Here are some more I like too: South Park (that movie is just wrong) ;D The Shining (too scary) Midnight Express Nixon Road to Perdition The Bourne Trilogy Little Deiter Needs to Fly Trainspotting And I guess there's gonna be a Wall Street 2 with Michael Douglas again!
|
|
|
Post by velvetgirl on Sept 24, 2009 21:11:43 GMT
I adore good movies (sometimes also not so good ones ;D) I am not able to put them into a order because I think you can't really compare the different genres to each other.... The pianist Wind Chill The constant gardener Little children Perfume: the story of a murderer Papa ante portas (by Loriot) Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis Le placard The birds Dead man walking Motel American Beauty Meet the parents Honeymoon in vegas ;D Marrakesch Si le vent soulève les sables - one of the saddest movies I've ever seen... Life is beautiful The strangers The man from the embassy and there are much more... I am also looking forward for "The road" based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy, which is one of my favorite books. And I still haven't seen No country for old men because I want to read the book first.
|
|
|
Post by pbobcat on Jan 5, 2011 14:35:57 GMT
Some great lists above, I'd probably put most of those I've seen in my list. However my favourite films are those by the late Polish director Krzysztof Kieslowski, most notably The Three Colours Trilogy and The Double Life of Veronique. Strangely I was looking at random Howling Bells vids on youtube and came across this: www.youtube.com/watch?v=mY7qrNcU75M&feature=recentlikNot sure if they go together that well but I've never come across a mash-up of two of my favourite works of art like that, especially considering the relative obscurity of them.
|
|
|
Post by pbobcat on May 20, 2011 15:40:18 GMT
Just been looking at the Bells' inspirations on the pledge website and was chuffed to see The Double Life of Veronique on the films section. I wonder what they made of it?
|
|
|
Post by incoasterble on Sept 2, 2011 16:20:48 GMT
ThirstAt the moment, this is my favourite film by my favourite director. Park Chan Wook's one of my all time heroes, and I love all his films. Thirst is his most recent, and I think it's completely stunning. It's visually beautiful throughout, the offbeat storyline centered round the romance between Sang-Hyung, a Catholic priest who's coming to terms with the fact he's become vampire; and Tae-Ju, a local girl who dreams of freedom from her ill husband and overly protective family; had me glued to the screen start to finish. Thoroughly intriguing, sad at times, and hilarious at others. I love my Korean films, I find them both emotionally deep and complex but easy to connect with, all this moreso perhaps than some counterpart western films, and think Korean is a fantastic sounding language for film (wish I understood it tbh). Would also highly recommend other Park Chan Wook films like The Vengeance Trilogy & JSA, also other Korean films The Chaser and 3 Iron are stunning. Also watched I Saw The Devil recently - liked it but it's very very dark... Howls,
|
|